Book cost

What a business book really costs

The book cost is the first line in the math and the one most people get wrong, usually by leaving things out. Here are the costs by route, Scribe Media's prices as published today, and the costs that do not show up on an invoice.

Three kinds of cost

Every route to a finished book has three kinds of cost:

  • Money you pay others: writers, editors, designers, a publishing service.
  • Your time: the hours you spend writing, reviewing, deciding and managing. Hours spent on the book are hours not spent on clients.
  • Using the book: copies you give away, launch costs, shipping. These are the costs that make the book pay back, so they belong in the math.

The Scribe Method chapter on how much it costs to self-publish a book makes the time point with a simple example: 100 hours of publishing work is a $1,000 cost to someone who earns $10 an hour and a $25,000 cost to someone who earns $250 an hour.

Doing it yourself with freelancers

If you write the book yourself and hire freelancers for the rest, here are the ranges the same Scribe Method chapter gives for each piece, at the "acceptable" and "high quality" levels:

PieceAcceptableHigh quality
Editing$2,000 to $4,000$5,000 to $10,000
Copyediting$450$600
Cover design$200 to $500$750 to $1,500
Interior layout$750 to $1,000$1,500
Author photo$100 to $300$350 to $1,000
Book description$25 to $75$75 to $100
Total$3,525 to $6,325$8,275 to $14,700

Totals are the sums of the low ends and of the high ends. Example, high quality, low end: $5,000 + $600 + $750 + $1,500 + $350 + $75 = $8,275.

Publishing itself costs little. Amazon KDP charges nothing to publish a paperback or ebook; it takes its share from each sale instead, as shown on book royalties explained. IngramSpark, which reaches other bookstores, is free to sign up and upload to, according to the same chapter.

What this route leaves out is the writing. If you write it yourself, the cost is your time, and for a busy professional that is the largest cost on this page. If you hire a ghostwriter or a writing coach separately, add that fee.

Source: The Scribe Method, How Much Does It Cost to Self-Publish a Book? These are Scribe's estimates; freelance prices vary.

Working with Scribe Media

Scribe Media publishes its prices on scribemedia.com/pricing. As the page reads on October 20, 2026, each package is paid in equal monthly installments:

PackageMonthlyTotalWho writes
Scribe Publishing$4,833 a month for 6 months$29,000You have a manuscript; Scribe edits, designs, publishes and distributes it, and produces the audiobook. Up to 50,000 words.
Guided Author$2,933 a month for 15 months$44,000You write, with a dedicated writing coach and a structured process. Up to 50,000 words.
Scribe Professional$4,667 a month for 12 months$56,000An assigned writer writes from interviews with you. Up to 60,000 words.
Scribe Elite$9,000 a month for 15 months$135,000An elite ghostwriter and a dedicated project manager, with premium editing and design. Up to 60,000 words.

Every package includes editing, cover design, interior layout, publishing and distribution under the Scribe Media imprint. Two smaller starting points are also listed: Scribe Compass at $5,000 (book coaching, audience and purpose, table of contents and chapter roadmap, applied in full toward Professional or Elite) and a Manuscript Evaluation at $2,000 (an editor's review of your full manuscript and a follow-up call).

The packages differ mostly in who does the writing, which is another way of saying they differ in how much of your time the book takes. That is why the time line in the next section matters when you compare routes.

Source: Scribe Media pricing, read October 20, 2026. Prices can change; the pricing page is the current word.

A traditional publisher

A traditional publisher pays you, rather than the other way round: usually an advance against future royalties, at royalty rates like those on book royalties explained. The costs are less visible. You usually need a book proposal and a literary agent, the publisher decides whether to take the book at all, and you give up some control over the book and a larger share of each sale. You still write the book, or pay someone to help you.

For the calculator, the book cost on this route is mostly your time plus any writing help you pay for, and the royalty per copy is lower than on a self-published book. David Goggins is one well-known case of an author who turned this route down: his Scribe story reports he declined a traditional advance to keep ownership of Can't Hurt Me (read the story).

The costs people forget

  • Your time. Estimate your hours honestly and price them at what you would otherwise earn.
  • Copies you give away. The most useful thing many authors do with a book is hand it to the right people. Michael Erath, author of Five Obsessions of Elite Organizations, mails 75 to 100 copies a month to targeted prospects and reports an all-in cost of $16 per book placed (read his story).
  • Launch. Copies for early readers, a launch event, any paid promotion.
  • An audiobook, if your route does not include one and your readers listen.

When doing it yourself costs more

The cheapest-looking route is not always the cheapest. Scribe published the account of Erik Huberman, founder of Hawke Media, who is not a Scribe author. Scribe quoted him about $50,000 for The Hawke Method. He chose to put the pieces together himself, and by his account ended up spending $350,000, seven times the money, for a book that still became a USA Today bestseller and, by his count, sold 30,000 copies (read his account). The point is not that doing it yourself is wrong. It is that the book cost line should be what the book will really cost you, managed the way you will really manage it.

Your all-in book cost

Worked example (hypothetical)

Say you choose a route that costs $44,000, you expect to spend 50 hours of your own time on interviews, reviews and decisions, and your time is worth $200 an hour. You plan to send 500 copies to prospects over the years you are counting, at $10 a copy printed and shipped (use your own cost).

Your time: 50 × $200 = $10,000.
Give-away copies: 500 × $10 = $5,000.
All-in book cost: $44,000 + $10,000 + $5,000 = $59,000.

Enter $59,000 as the book cost in the Book Value Calculator, not $44,000. At a client value of $20,000, that is $59,000 ÷ $20,000 = 2.95, so 3 clients to pay it back. On the $44,000 alone it would have been 2.2, also rounding up to 3, but with far more room to spare.

With an honest book cost in hand, the next step is the other side of the ledger: how to value a book and break-even math.

Optional

Want a real number for your book?

Tell Scribe Media about the book you have in mind and someone will tell you which route fits and what it would cost, so the book cost line in your math is a real figure.

Rather pick a time yourself? Book a free 30-minute consult or call 512-325-0249.

Thank you. Your details are with the Scribe team.

Someone from Scribe will reach out by email. If you would rather not wait, pick a time for a free consult.

Questions

Common questions

How much does it cost to self-publish a book?

Publishing on Amazon KDP is free; the costs are the people you hire. Using the ranges in the Scribe Method chapter on self-publishing costs, editing, copyediting, cover, interior layout, author photo and description add up to roughly $3,525 to $6,325 at an acceptable level and $8,275 to $14,700 at a high-quality level, before writing help and before your own time.

How much does Scribe Media cost?

Scribe Media's pricing page lists Scribe Publishing at $4,833 a month for 6 months ($29,000 total), Guided Author at $2,933 a month for 15 months ($44,000), Scribe Professional at $4,667 a month for 12 months ($56,000) and Scribe Elite at $9,000 a month for 15 months ($135,000). Each total is split into equal monthly payments.

What costs do people forget when budgeting for a book?

Their own time, the copies they give away to prospects and at talks, and launch costs. Scribe author Michael Erath reports an all-in cost of $16 per book placed with a prospect, and he mails 75 to 100 copies a month.

Is doing it yourself always cheaper?

Not always. Erik Huberman, who is not a Scribe author, told Scribe he was quoted about $50,000 for his book, chose to assemble the pieces himself, and spent $350,000. Doing it yourself can be cheaper, but only if you count your time and manage the project well.